privacy policy
 
Mindsurf Networks Privacy Policy
Mindsurf Networks is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information, both of our members using the Mindsurf Networks service and of our online users. "Personal Information" is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your full name, address, telephone number, or email address. "Members" are defined as teachers and school administrators who have agreed to use Mindsurf Networks products and services in their school for educational purposes with students. If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

When Personal Information is Collected

We collect certain Personal Information when participating schools register for the Mindsurf Networks service for their students, teachers, and administrators, a process that is conducted offline and maintains contemporary standards of student confidentiality (see "How We Protect the Online Safety of Students"). We collect Personal Information directly from you when you submit an online form for help using the service or make an email submission with the express purpose of having it reviewed for posting on our website. If we collect Personal Information from you at other points on our site, we will state that Personal Information is being collected at that time.

back to top

How Personal Information is Used

Personal Information is used only by Mindsurf Networks; our founding partners, Sylvan Learning Systems and Aether Systems; and third-party providers contracted by Mindsurf Networks. Personal Information is collected offline from member schools to provide educational tools and services, including email, and to contact members for operational, instructional, or customer support purposes. Persons who supply us with their email addresses or any other personal contact information online may receive email or telephone contact from us for assistance in resolving customer support issues.

back to top

How Personal Information is Used and Disclosed to Third Parties

Mindsurf Networks will not sell, rent, or trade personal information about any of our customers to any third party. We never sell your Personal Information to third parties for marketing or advertising. For example, we do not sell your email address or your name and personal demographic information to mass marketers. In fact, the Mindsurf Networks website does not contain or accept advertising of any kind. Our service is free of banner ads and other promotional intrusions.

In some cases, we may share Personal Information on a need-to-know basis with service providers who are contracted by Mindsurf Networks to provide a service essential to the operation of the Mindsurf Networks service. For example, we may release your Personal Information to a third party contracted by Mindsurf Networks or its partners for instructional or customer support purposes. Our providers are subject to strict contractual prohibitions on selling or sharing any Personal Information.

We automatically gather usage information on an aggregated basis to track frequency of usage, for example, to determine the usefulness of a particular website feature as evidenced by usage by our members. This collective data contains no personally identifiable information and is used to help us operate and enhance our site.

back to top

The Privacy of Your Email

When you choose to disclose Personal Information in email, that information may be used by third parties. In these cases, your choice to disclose Personal Information is voluntary. Due to the existing legal regulatory and security environment, we cannot fully ensure that your private communications and other Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. In the unlikely event of a complaint regarding misuse of the service, we may receive Personal Information about you from other users or third parties who may communicate information to us about you in relation to that complaint. At the discretion of Mindsurf Networks, we may choose to disclose Personal Information or message content to law enforcement, government officials, or other investigative personnel that we believe is necessary or appropriate in order to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries.

back to top

How We Protect the Online Safety of Students

Mindsurf Networks supports the efforts of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) to insure children's safety online. We work with our Member schools to recommend third-party Web filtering for Internet usage through the WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network) we establish. We also provide a filtered search engine through our website. Our Member schools provide Personal Information about students under the provisions of the Federal Educational Rights & Privacy Act (FERPA). Mindsurf Networks does not obtain consent from parents for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected from students who are registered under the supervision of Member schools. Member students access the website and use our services under the authorization and supervision of their Member schools.

back to top

The Security of Your Personal Information

We have established and maintain reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of Personal Information collected from members. However, Personal Information that is deleted or changed may still be stored on databases (including those kept for archival purposes). Our security measures are designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. Mindsurf Networks owns and operates the Mindsurf Networks website and servers and is the company that collects Personal Information from our members using the Mindsurf Networks service. Our mailing address is 8180 Greensboro Drive, Suite 500, McLean, VA 22102.

back to top

Website Linking Policy and Disclaimer

Mindsurf Networks is not responsible for the content of any third-party linked site that is not owned by Mindsurf Networks, or of any other links contained in such third-party sites. Mindsurf Networks provides links to you for your convenience only, and the inclusion of any link to a site not owned by Mindsurf Networks is not an endorsement by Mindsurf Networks of the site or its contents. Mindsurf Networks assumes no responsibility for any other party's site hyperlink to the Mindsurf Networks website or in which any part of the Mindsurf Networks website has been hyperlinked. No permission is granted here to you to use Mindsurf Networks' icons, website address, or other means to hyperlink other Internet sites with any page in the Mindsurf Networks website. You must obtain prior written permission to hyperlink in any manner to the Mindsurf Networks website.

back to top

Trademarks

Mindsurf Networks, Mindsurf, and the Mindsurf Networks logo are registered trademarks of Mindsurf Networks. Elements of this website are protected by trade dress and other laws, and this website and its contents may not be copied or imitated in any way without the express written consent of Mindsurf Networks.

back to top

Warranty and Other Disclaimers

The materials and information you find on the Mindsurf Networks website are provided "as is," without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation any warranty for information, services, or products provided through or in connection with the Mindsurf Networks website and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, expectation of privacy, or noninfringement. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, torturous behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action. You specifically acknowledge that Mindsurf Networks is not liable for any defamatory, offensive, infringing, or illegal materials or conduct, or that of third parties contained on the Mindsurf Networks website, and Mindsurf Networks reserves the right to remove such materials from the Mindsurf Networks website without liability.

back to top

Products and Services Information

Mindsurf Networks may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or programs described in the Mindsurf Networks website, including the terms and conditions of your use of this website, without liability. Mindsurf Networks offers services and programs in many parts of the United States. The Mindsurf Networks website may refer to certain services or programs that are not available nationwide, without specifically limiting the offers as such. Such reference does not imply that Mindsurf Networks intends to offer such service or programs in all locations.

back to top

Copyright Statement

2001 Mindsurf Networks. All rights reserved. The contents of the Mindsurf Networks website pages, including, but not limited to text, graphics, and icons, are copyrighted materials owned or controlled by Mindsurf Networks and contain Mindsurf Networks' name, trademarks, service marks, and trade names. Visitors may download one copy of these materials on any single computer and print a copy of the materials for use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring Mindsurf Networks' services or products. Members of schools participating in the Mindsurf Networks service may make multiple copies for instructional purposes only. No other permission is granted to you to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify these materials.

back to top

We hope the Privacy Policy clarifies our procedures regarding your Personal Information. We may amend this policy at any time by posting the amended version on our website. We encourage you to learn as much as you can about your privacy on the Internet and about protecting children online through our Web Guide and other resources.

back to top